other

Common reasons why SFP transceivers stop working

August 18 , 2021

The small form factor (SFP) transceiver is a compact, hot-swappable module for computing in telecommunications and data communication applications. Due to people's needs, the increase in high-speed data transmission has led to a rapid increase in the demand for SFP modules. The application in the market is also getting wider and wider.


SFP transceivers can be used in a variety of applications. However, they will definitely have some problems or even directly not work when they are running. When this happens, it is best to determine why the SFP module is not working. If you are a newbie in the transceiver field and happen to have your module stop working, we can provide you with multiple solutions here.


Common reasons why SFP transceivers stop working 1. Compatibility issues 2. Defective components 3. Excessive dust


1. Compatibility issues

Most manufacturers guarantee 100% compatibility, but this is not always the case. Sometimes the equipment may be incompatible, and you may find yourself troubleshooting without any actual results.


If this happens, the solution may be more challenging and may require more technical knowledge than a typical novice might have. If any part of your infrastructure is old, then the new transceiver is likely to be manufactured using new technology. Therefore, it is recommended that you consider replacing the device. Only in this way can the new equipment match the corresponding technology.


Errors related to compatibility issues

Transceivers with compatibility issues may display the following error message.


"% GBIC_SECURITY_CRYPT-4-VN_DATA_CRC_ERROR: SFP in port 123456 has bad CRC

%PM-4-ERR_DISABLE: gbic-invalid error detected on Gi2/1/20, putting Gi2/1/20 in err-disable state."


Check compatibility

To detect compatibility issues, most transceivers have a built-in chip that contains information such as serial number, security information, and vendor ID. If the information does not match the information contained in the database, the device will be disabled, causing the device to stop working.


2. Defective components

Sometimes, the components of the transceiver may burn out prematurely. This can happen to various problems. Most suppliers usually shut down the entire machine automatically when the machine fails.


The transceiver may also stop working due to tearing and wear. If any component of the walkie-talkie fails, a good assessment is recommended to determine the problem. Sometimes it is better to buy a new SFP transceiver instead of trying to repair a faulty transceiver.


3. Excessive dust

Optical equipment should not be exposed to dust. When not using the SFP module, be sure to insert the dust plug. When the LC connector is affected by dust, it may cause the module to stop working suddenly. Dust affects signal transmission and causes the optical module to stop working.


There are many types of sfp transceivers, including not only dwdm sfp transceivers, but also cwdm sfp transceivers. We need to deal with other different issues in detail.







Leave A Message
Leave A Message
If you are interested in our products and want to know more details,please leave a message here,we will reply you as soon as we can.

Home

Products

about

contact