other

Introduction of 100G-QSFP28-LR4 Optical Module | Fiberwdm.com

September 18 , 2021

Today, 100G Ethernet technology has matured, and the deployment of 100G networks by major enterprises, institutions or governments has gradually stepped onto the right track. In the development of 100G Ethernet technology, 100G QSFP28 optical modules and 100G CFP/CFP2/CFP4 optical modules are widely used, and optical modules marked as LR4 are the most common.


What is the 100G-QSFP28-LR4 optical module?

The optical module is a kind of optical transceiver module that plays the role of photoelectric conversion, in which the transmitting end converts the electrical signal into an optical signal, which is transmitted through the optical fiber, and the receiving end converts the optical signal into an electrical signal after receiving it. The "G" of 100G refers to the unit of optical signal transmission rate. LR refers to the transmission distance, which generally represents a 10km transmission. Therefore, the 100G-QSFP28-LR4 optical module is an optical transceiver with a transmission rate of 100G and a transmission distance of 10km.

QSFP28 100G LR4 10KM


What is the difference between 100G-QSFP28-LR4 optical module and other 100G optical modules

The 100G optical module has a variety of packaging forms, including CFP/CFP 2/CFP 4, CXP and QSFP 28. The letter "C" in CFP/CFP 2/CFP 4 and CXP stands for 100, and the "Q" in QSFP 28 is the acronym for "Quad", which means there are four transmission channels, and SFP 28 stands for It is a 25G optical module, so the QSFP 28 with four transmission channels is a 100G optical module, where "28" means that the maximum rate of each channel is 28Gbps.


At present, under the guidance of the "Internet +" strategy in China, "cloud" has been widely used in enterprises. However, with the increase in the use of "cloud" services, the requirements for data centers have become increasingly demanding. In order to meet the market's demand for high-speed data communications, the number of 100G-QSFP28-LR4 optical modules is currently increasing exponentially. The 100G-QSFP28-LR4 optical module can adapt to different application scenarios such as direct interconnection and has strong flexibility. It is believed that it will gain a larger market in the future.


FiberWDM is a 100G QSFP28 factory, a manufacturer of optical fiber products, providing 100G QSFP28 LR4 1310nm 10km LC optical transceivers for many years. Factory price. Contact now!


Leave A Message
Leave A Message
If you are interested in our products and want to know more details,please leave a message here,we will reply you as soon as we can.

Home

Products

about

contact