other

Dual 1x2 Mechanical Optical Switch

  • Unmatched Low Cost, D1x2 Mechanical Optical Switch
  • Low Optical Distortions
  • High Isolation
  • High Reliability
  • Epoxy-Free Optical Path
  • Product Detail

Dual 1x2 Mechanical Optical Switch


The dual 1x2 fiber optic switch connects optical channels by directing or blocking an incoming optical signal into the output fiber. This is achieved using a patent pending opto-mechanical configuration and activated via an electrical control signal. A latching version preserves the selected optical path after the drive signal has been removed, while the non-latching versions default to either the open or closed state when power is removed. The Mechanical Optical Switch has integrated electrical position sensors. The new material based advanced design significantly reduces moving part position sensitivity, offering unprecedented high stability as well as unmatched low cost



Specifications

 

Operating Wavelength

1260~1620nm(SM)

850nm(MM)

Insertion Loss

≤1.0dB

Wavelength Dependent Loss

≤0.25dB

Polarization Dependent Loss

≤0.05dB

Temperature Dependent Loss

≤0.25dB

Return Loss

SM≥50dB 

MM≥30dB

Cross Talk

SM≥55dB 

MM≥35dB

Switch Time

≤8ms

Repeatability

≤±0.02dB

Durability

≥107 times

Operating Voltage

3 or 5V

Switch Type

Non-Latching/Latching

Operating Temperature

-20~+70℃

Storage Temperature

-40~+85℃

Optical Power

≤500mW

Dimension

27.0L×12.0W×8.2H mm

 

Pin Configurations

 

Type

Optical Route

Electric Drive

State Sensor

D1×2

Pin 1

Pin5

Pin6

Pin10

Pin 2-3

Pin3-4

Pin7-8

Pin 8-9

Latching

P1-P3′、P2-P4′

--

--

GND

V+

Close

Open

Open

Close

P1-P1′、P2-P2′

V+

GND

--

--

Open

Close

Close

Open

Non-latching

P1-P3′、P2-P4′

--

--

--

--

Close

Open

Open

Close

P1-P1′、P2-P2′

V+

--

--

GND

Open

Close

Close

Open

 

Mechanical Dimensions (Unit:mm)

 Dual 1x2 Mechanical Optical Switch


Optical Route

Dual 1x2 Mechanical Optical Switch

 

Ordering Information

 

RD-FSW

-D1X2-

-Wavelength-

-Switch Type-

-Voltage-

-Fiber Type-

-Package-

-Fiberlength-

-Connector-

 

 

1060=1

C+L=2

1310=3

1410=4

1550=5

650=6

780=7

1260-1610=A

1310/1550=9

850=8

Special=0

Latching=1

Non-latching=2

MINI Latching=3

MINI Non-latching=4

Special=0

3V=3

5V=5

Special=0

SM28=1

50/125=5

62.5/125=6

Special=0

Bare fiber=1

900um tube=3

Special=0

0.25m=1

0.5m=2

1.0m=3

Special=0

None=1

FC/PC=2

FC/APC=3

SC/PC=4

SC/APC=5

ST/PC=6

LC/PC=7

Duplex LC=8

Special=0

 

 



Want to know about this product?

SEND A MESSAGE
Leave A Message

If you are interested in our products and want to know more details,please leave a message here,we will reply you as soon as we can.

Related Products
Mechanical Fiber Optical Switch 1x2 Mechanical Optical Switch
Unmatched Low Cost,1x2 Mechanical Optical Switch Low Optical Distortions High Isolation High Reliability Epoxy-Free Optical Path
Mechanical Fiber Optical Switch Full 2x2 Mechanical Optical Switch
Unmatched Low Cost, Full 2x2 Mechanical Optical Switch Low Optical Distortions High Isolation High Reliability Epoxy-Free Optical Path
Mechanical Fiber Optical Switch 2x2 Bypass Mechanical Optical Switch
Unmatched Low Cost, 2x2 Bypass Mechanical Optical Switch Low Optical Distortions High Isolation High Reliability Epoxy-Free Optical Path
Mechanical Fiber Optical Switch Dual 2x2 Bypass Mechanical Optical Switch
Unmatched Low Cost, Dual 2x2 Bypass Mechanical Optical Switch Low Optical Distortions High Isolation High Reliability Epoxy-Free Optical Path
Mechanical Fiber Optical Switch Mini Bypass Mechanical Optical Switch
Unmatched Low Cost, Mini Bypass Mechanical Optical Switch Low Optical Distortions High Isolation High Reliability Epoxy-Free Optical Path
Mechanical Fiber Optical Switch 1x4 Mechanical Optical Switch
Unmatched Low Cost, Mini Bypass Mechanical Optical Switch Low Optical Distortions High Isolation High Reliability Epoxy-Free Optical Path
Mechanical Fiber Optical Switch 4x4 Mechanical Optical Switch
Unmatched Low Cost, Mini Bypass Mechanical Optical Switch Low Optical Distortions High Isolation High Reliability Epoxy-Free Optical Path
Mechanical Fiber Optical Switch 1xN Mechanical Optical Switch
up to 1x64 Mechanical Optical Switch Unmatched Low Cost Low Optical Distortions High Isolation High Reliability Epoxy-Free Optical Path
Leave A Message
Leave A Message
If you are interested in our products and want to know more details,please leave a message here,we will reply you as soon as we can.

Home

Products

about

contact