other

1480/1550nm Polarization Maintaining Filter WDM

  • Low insertion loss
  • High Extinction Ratio
  • High channel isolation
  • High stability and reliability


  • Product Detail

1480/1550nm Polarization Maintaining WDM Filter

 

FIBERWDM can supply 1480/1550nm Polarization Maintaining WDM Filter (PM filter), the PM filter multiplexes PM signals and maintains the output polarization with high extinction ratio using advanced micro-optic filter technology. All input and output fibers are polarization maintaining. This product can support Low power (300 mW, 500 mW) and high power ( up to 20W).

 

It can also be provided with a PM isolator integrated in the same package. They are great used in polarization maintaining fiber amplifiers, fiber lasers, and high speed communication system and instrumentation applications.

 

Specifications

 

Parameter

Unit

T1550/R1480

T1480/R1550

Transmission Wavelength Range

nm

1535~1580

1470~1490

Reflect Wavelength Range

nm

1470~1490

1535~1580

Max. Insertion Loss@23℃

Transmission

dB

0.6

Reflect

dB

0.4

Min. Isolation@23℃

Transmission

dB

25

Reflect

dB

12

Min. Extinction Ratio

dB

20

Min. Channel Flatness

dB

0.3

Min. Return Loss

dB

50

Max. Power Handling(CW)

W

0.3, 0.7, 1, 2,3

Max. Tensile Load(N)

N

≤5

Fiber Type

-

PM1550 Panda fiber

Operating Temperature

-5 to +70

Storage Temperature

-40 to +85

Package Dimensions

mm

Ø5.5 x L35

1. Above specifications are for device without connector, and the PM WDM device is both axis working. All parameters are tested at room temperature.

2. For devices with connectors, IL will be 0.3dB higher, RL will be 5dB lower and ER will be 2dB lower. Power transmits through the connector less than 2W.The default connector key is aligned to slow axis.

3. For >10W high power applications, we will use heat sink package, contact FIBERWDM for details.

4. If there is pulse application, please be sure to inform us of pulse energy and peak power.

5. If need other request, please contact FIBERWDM.



Package Information


PM filter


1480/1550nm PM Filter WDM Component



Order Information

  

PMW-

-Channel-

-Package

Connector-

Pigtails Diameter

Fiber Length

Working Axis

 

54:1550nm pass/1480nm reflect

S: steel tube

01U/A: LC/UPC or LC/APC

25:250μm bare fiber

05:0.5m

B:Both axis working

 

45:1480nm pass/1550nm reflect

X: others

02U/A: SC/UPC or SC/APC

90:900μm Loose Tube

10:1.0m

F: Fast axis blocked

 

 

 

03U/A: FC/UPC or FC/APC

XX: Others

15:1.5m

 

 

 

 

04U/A: others

 

XX: Others

 

When you inquire, please provide the correct P/N number according to our ordering information, and attach the appropriate description would be better. If need any connector, we do not recommend choosing a 250μm bare fiber pigtail.

 

Part Number Example: PMW-54-S-01A-90-10-B

Description: Polarization Maintaining WDM, TX 1550/RX 1480nm, LC/APC all ports, 0.9mm 1.0m fiber, Steel tube, Both axis working.

 

If you need to customize other specifications, please provide detailed description for your requirement, and contact us by email: sales@fiberwdm.com


Want to know about this product?

SEND A MESSAGE
Leave A Message

If you are interested in our products and want to know more details,please leave a message here,we will reply you as soon as we can.

Related Products
PM DWDM Components PM DWDM Components
Low insertion loss High Extinction Ratio High channel isolation High stability and reliability
PM CWDM Components PM CWDM Components
Low insertion loss High Extinction Ratio High channel isolation High stability and reliability
980 1064 PM Filter 980/1064nm Polarization Maintaining Filter WDM
Low insertion loss High Extinction Ratio High channel isolation High stability and reliability
980 1550 PM Filter 980/1550nm Polarization Maintaining Filter WDM
Low insertion loss High Extinction Ratio High channel isolation High stability and reliability
1064 1550 PM Filter 1064/1550nm Polarization Maintaining Filter WDM
Low insertion loss High Extinction Ratio High channel isolation High stability and reliability
1310 1550 PM Filter 1310/1550nm Polarization Maintaining Filter WDM
Low insertion loss High Extinction Ratio High channel isolation High stability and reliability
100G QSFP28 CWDM4 100G QSFP28 CWDM4 2km LC Optical Transceiver
100G QSFP28 CWDM4 optical transceiver module, support 100Gb/s and up to 2 km transmission on SM fiber, it works in high-speed IDC connection solutions, and so on.
Fiber Patch Cord Optical Fiber Patch Cord
High dense space Ceramic ferrules connector Low insertion loss High return loss Excellent mechanical endurance High credibility and stability
Leave A Message
Leave A Message
If you are interested in our products and want to know more details,please leave a message here,we will reply you as soon as we can.

Home

Products

about

contact