other

1XN MEMS Optical Switch

Features

  • Proven MEMS durability and reliability
  • Compact Form Factor
  • Fast switching time
  • Qualified to Telcordia GR-1073-CORE and RoHS

Applications

  • Opticalsignal switching androuting
  • Optical network protection and restoration
  • Optical path monitoring (Workingwith OTDR or OCM)
  • Instrumentation resource sharing

  • Product Detail

1xN MEMS Optical Switch

 

1xN MEMS optical switchis based on micro-electro-mechanical system technology. It allows channel selection between one input fiber and N output fibers by rotating the mirror of MEMS chip.

 

The switch is bi-directional and can also be used as a Nx1 selector switch. The optical switch offers highly reliable, durable, long-life operation in a compact package.

 

Product Configurations

MEMS Optical Switch

Note:“C”:common port

      “1、2、3...64”:possible selected output ports=1~64;

 

Optical Specifications

 

PARAMETER

VALUE

UNIT

NOTE

Wavelength

13:1290~1330

15:1525~1568

16:1600-1650

nm

Or customer specify

Test Wavelength

1310/1550/1625 or 1650

nm

 

OSW Channels

4/8/12/16/24/32/48/64

 

N

Insertion Loss

1x4

≤0.8 @S

dB

@CWL,23°C

Without Connectors

 

@S: 13 or 15 or 16

@D: 13&15 or 15&16

 

(If with connectors or support @D, IL increased by 0.2~0.3dB)

1x8

1x12

≤1.0 @S

1x16

1x24

≤1.2 @S

1x32

1x48

≤1.4 @S

1x64

Return Loss

≥45

dB

Or customer specify

Repeatability

≤0.1

dB

 

Crosstalk

≥40

dB

Or customer specify

Polarization Dependence Loss

≤0.2

dB

 

Wavelength Dependence Loss

≤0.3 @S

≤1.0 @D

dB

@CWL±20nm, 23°C

Temperature Dependence Loss

≤0.4 @N≤16

≤0.6 @N≥24

dB

 

Switch Time

5 @1x16

10 @1x32

ms

Module

Or customer specify

If support hitless, switching time doubled

Durability

≥1x109

cycle

 

Maximum Optical Power

≤500

mW

 

Hitless

Optional @N≤32

 

 

 

Electrical and Mechanical Specifications

 

PARAMETER

VALUE

UNIT

NOTE

Operation Temperature

-5~65

°C

 

Storage Temperature

-40~85

°C

 

Operation Humidity

5~95

%RH

 

Storage Humidity

5~95

%RH

 

 

Pigtail and connector type/length

 

PARAMETER

VALUE

UNIT

NOTE

Fiber Type

G657A2 or G657B3 250um bare fiber

 

 

Fiber Pigtail (All Ports)

250um fiber or 900um loose tube

 

 

Fiber Length (All Ports)

1.00±0.05

m

Or customer specify

Optical Connector (All port)

None

 

Or customer specify

 

MECHANICAL DRAWINGS

 

MEMS Optical Switch

Figure 1 Mechanical Drawings(1xN≤16)



MEMS Optical Switch

Figure 2 Mechanical Drawings(1xN≥24)



MEMS Optical Switch

Figure 3 Cylindric Device with PCB(Type A, 1xN≥24)



MEMS Optical Switch

 Figure 4 Module(Type B, 1xN≤16)



MEMS Optical Switch

Figure 5 Module(Type B, 1xN≤32)


  

Want to know about this product?

SEND A MESSAGE
Leave A Message

If you are interested in our products and want to know more details,please leave a message here,we will reply you as soon as we can.

Related Products
MEMS Fiber Optical Switch MXN MEMS Optical Switch
Features Proven MEMS durability and reliability Compact Form Factor TTL UART interface Qualified to Telcordia GR-1073-CORE and RoHS Applications Optical path selection AsAutomatic optical distribution rack
Variable Optical Attenuator MEMS Variable Optical Attenuator VOA
Product Features Low insertion loss Low polarization dependent Compact size Available in both normally open and normally closed states Excellent reliability Product Application Power Management Receiver protective Channel Balance Instrumentation
Network Otaps 16 OTAPs Passive Network Optical Taps
16 OTAPs Network Optical Taps, Support 8 lines traffic copy Low insertion loss – minimize impact on data flows Fully passive – monitoring infrastructure does not impact network availability Does not modify traffic – tools see real copies of the packets from the network Requires no power and does not have an IP address, providing safety from remote attacks Cost effective – avoid costly expenses managing SPAN ports
DWDM MUX DEMUX 2~16CH DWDM MUX DEMUX ABS BOX MODULE
2-16ch DWDM mux, Low Insertion Loss, High Isolation, Low PDL Wide Operating Wavelength: C-Band ITU ( C17~ C61) Wide Operating Temperature: -20 to 70°C
25G SFP28 Transceiver 25G SFP28 Optical Transceiver
25G SFP28 optical transceiver module, support 25Gb/s and SR up to 100 m transmission, LR 25G SFP28 up to 10 km transmission, and ER 25G SFP28 up to 40 km transmission, it works in high-speed IDC connection solutions, and so on.
40G QSFP ER4 40G QSFP+ ER4 40Km 1310nm LC Optical Transceiver
40G QSFP ER4 optical transceiver module, support 40Gb/s and up to 40 km transmission on SM fiber, it works in high-speed IDC connection solutions, and so on.
25G SFP28 Transceiver 25G SFP28 MWDM Optical Transceiver
25G SFP28 MWDM optical transceiver module, support 25Gb/s and up to 10 km transmission, it works in high-speed IDC connection solutions, 5G network front-haul solution, and so on.
200G QSFP SR4 200G QSFP SR4 100m 850nm PM4 Transceiver
200G QSFP-DD SR4 optical transceiver module, support 200Gb/s and up to 100m transmission on MM fiber, it works in high-speed IDC connection solutions and so on.
Leave A Message
Leave A Message
If you are interested in our products and want to know more details,please leave a message here,we will reply you as soon as we can.

Home

Products

about

contact