other

MXN MEMS Optical Switch

Features

  • Proven MEMS durability and reliability
  • Compact Form Factor
  • TTL UART interface
  • Qualified to Telcordia GR-1073-CORE and RoHS

Applications

  • Optical path selection
  • AsAutomatic optical distribution rack

  • Product Detail

M x N MEMS Optical Switch OXC

 

M x N MEMS Optical switch is used in optical cross-connect, OXC application. It’s also called Matric Optical Switch. It allows channel selections between M input fibers and N output fibers.

 

FIBERWDM’s MEMS Modular Single-Mode OXC is based on industry proven, long-life, reliable MEMS 1xN optical switch components. Each MxN OXC consists of M 1xn OSW and N 1xm OSW.

  

Product Configurations



Note:  M*N requires less than 1024.

 

Optical Specifications

 

PARAMETER

VALUE

UNIT

NOTE

Wavelength

1290~1330

1525~1568

1600-1650

nm

Or customer specify

Test Wavelength

1310/1550/1625 or 1650

nm

 

MxN

8x8/8x16/16x16/16x32

 

M*N≤1024

Insertion Loss

4x4

≤1.4 @S

dB

@CWL,23°C

Without Connectors

 

@S: 13 or 15 or 16

@D: 13&15 or 15&16

 

(if with connectors or support @D, IL increased by 0.4dB)

4x8

≤1.6 @S

8x8

≤1.8 @S

8x16

≤1.9 @S

12x12

≤2.0 @S

16x16

≤2.0 @S

16x32

≤2.3 @S

24x24

≤2.5 @S

Return Loss

≥45

dB

Or customer specify

Repeatability

≤0.1

dB

 

Crosstalk

≥50

dB

Or customer specify

Polarization Dependence Loss

≤0.4

dB

 

Wavelength Dependence Loss

≤0.6

dB

@CWL±20nm, 23°C

Temperature Dependence Loss

≤0.8

dB

 

Switch Time

≤15 @16x16

≤25 @24x24

ms

A set of configuration link

Eg: M1-N12

Durability

≥1x109

cycle

 

Maximum optical Power

≤500

mW

 

 

Electrical and Mechanical Specifications

 

PARAMETER

VALUE

UNIT

NOTE

Switch Mode

Non-latching

 

 

Control Voltage

12

V

Module

Dimension

150×150×20 @8x8

200x180x18 @16x16

200x180x18 @8x24

312x180x30 @24x24

mm

Module

 

Environmental conditions

 

PARAMETER

VALUE

UNIT

NOTE

Operation Temperature

-5~65

°C

 

Storage Temperature

-40~85

°C

 

Operation Humidity

5~95

%RH

 

Storage Humidity

5~95

%RH

 

 

Pigtail and connector type/length

 

PARAMETER

VALUE

UNIT

NOTE

Fiber Type

G657A2 or G657B3 250um bare fiber

 

 

Fiber Pigtail(All Ports)

250um fiber or 900um loose tube

 

 

Fiber Length(All Ports)

1.00±0.05

m

Or customer specify

Optical Connector(All port)

None

 

Or customer specify

 

MECHANICAL DRAWINGS

 

8x8 OXC MEMS Optical Swtich
8x8 OXC MEMS Optical Swtich

8x8 OXC MEMS Optical Swtich

 

16x16 OXC MEMS Optical Swtich
16x16 OXC MEMS Optical Swtich

16x16 OXC MEMS Optical Swtich


24x 24 OXC MEMS Optical Swtich 

24x 24 OXMEMS Optical Swtich

Want to know about this product?

SEND A MESSAGE
Leave A Message

If you are interested in our products and want to know more details,please leave a message here,we will reply you as soon as we can.

Related Products
Variable Optical Attenuator MEMS Variable Optical Attenuator VOA
Product Features Low insertion loss Low polarization dependent Compact size Available in both normally open and normally closed states Excellent reliability Product Application Power Management Receiver protective Channel Balance Instrumentation
MEMS Fiber Optical Switch 1XN MEMS Optical Switch
Features Proven MEMS durability and reliability Compact Form Factor Fast switching time Qualified to Telcordia GR-1073-CORE and RoHS Applications Opticalsignal switching androuting Optical network protection and restoration Optical path monitoring (Workingwith OTDR or OCM) Instrumentation resource sharing
16ch 100G DWDM MUX DEMUX Dual Fiber 16CH C41-C56 DWDM MUX DEMUX LGX
IL<3.5dB , 100GHZ DWDM MUX DEMUX Multiplexing of 16 Channels over a Dark Fiber Network Fully Compatible with All ITU-T 1G/10G/25G/40G/100G DWDM Optics Passive devices, No Power No Cooling Required Support Metro, Regional and Long Haul DWDM Networks
12G Video  SFP+  Transceiver 12G Video SFP+ Optical Transceiver support 4K 60HZ Video
12G Video SFP optical transceiver module, support 4K 60HZ video  and up to 20 km transmission. It works in optical video transmission.
PM Fiber Patch Cord Polarization Maintaining Fiber Patch Cord
Low Insertion Loss High Return Loss High Extinction Ratio High Reliability High Stability  
3G Video  SFP  Transceiver 3G Video CWDM SFP Optical Transceiver support 1080P 60HZ Video
3G Video CWDM SFP optical transceiver module, support 1080p 60HZ video  and up to 80 km transmission. It works in optical video transmission.
25G Transponder 25G Transponder(OEO): 4*SFP28
Supports transparent transmission of any type of service in four 16G~32G rate ranges, and converts four service optical signals into four WDM standard wavelength optical signals.
100G Muxponder 40G&100G Muxponder: 4*SFP28 to QSFP28
Supports 4*10G & 4*25G service optical signals to be multiplexed into one 40&100G rate WDM standard wavelength optical signal Supports one 40&100G service optical signal demultiplexed into 4*10G & 4*25G rate WDM standard wavelength optical signals
Leave A Message
Leave A Message
If you are interested in our products and want to know more details,please leave a message here,we will reply you as soon as we can.

Home

Products

about

contact