other

EDFA Optical Amplifier Module


  • High output power up to23dBm
  • Flexible control mode
  • High stability and reliability
  • Operating temp. -20~60°C
  • Customizable output power and configuration


  • Product Detail

EDFA Optical Amplifier Module


FIBERWDM's Low noise figure EDFA module is widely used in optical fiber sensing and communications. It consists of a 980 nm or 1480 nm pump laser to provide energy and operates in AGC, ACC or APC mode.


Based on fine temperature control technology inside, it provides excellent temperature characteristics even under harsh working environment at the temperature of -20~60°C.


It features high output power, a large gain, and a variable gain range >20dB. It can work across C-band and L-band meeting customers’diverse needs.


It uses DC+5V/GND or DC+3.3V/GND as power supply, user-friendly RS232 serial port as communications interface for easy internal configuration, enabling real-time parameter monitoring, and remote management and control of the line.

 

Features

  • High output power up to  23dBm
  • Flexible control mode
  • High stability and reliability
  • Operating temp. -20~60°C
  • Customizable output power and configuration

Applications


  • Long Haul optical fiber communication
  • Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing
  • National defense and military
  • Optical fiber sensing
  • Oil and gas field monitoring


Optical Specifications


Parameter

Unit

Minimum

Typical Value

Maximum

Operating Wavelength Range

nm

1528

1550

1563

Total Input Power

dBm

-

0

-

Saturation Output Power

@Pin=0 dBm

dBm

-

-

23

Noise Figure @Pin=0 dBm

dB

-

5.5

-

PDG

dB

-

-

0.5

PMD

PS

-

-

0.5

Input/ Output Isolation

dB

40

-

-

Output Power Adjustability

Yes

Fiber Type (Single Mode)

SMF 9/125um NA=0.13

Fiber Length

Customizable

Connectors

FC/APC, other types are optional

Operating Temperature Range

-20

-

+60

Storage Temperature Range

-40

-

+85

Humidity

%

5

-

90

(1) Testresult at single temperature.

(2) No condensation.

 

Mechanical Structure


Structure Type

Parameter

Specification

Unit

Remarks

 

Module

Dimension

90x70x15/90x70x12

mm

 

Power Interface

DC+5V/GND or DC+3.3V/GND

 

Typical

Output Pigtail

SM

 

 

Communication Interface

RS-232

 

Optional


Connector Type


Connector:20-pin 2.0mm connector LVTTL


Pin

Name

P

Level

1

+5V

P


2

+5V

P


3

GND

P


4

GND

P


5

Serial port input

I

LVTTL

6

 Serial port output

O

LVTTL

7

GND

P


8

GND

P


9

Hardware shutoff pump, high level efficient

I

LVTTL

10

Reset, low level efficient

I

LVTTL

11

 Module Temperature Alarm (High Level Effective)

O

LVTTL

12

Eye protection mode (high level effective)

I

LVTTL

13

Pump temperature alarm (high level effective)

O

LVTTL

14

Pump current alarm (high level effective)

O

LVTTL

15

 Input Alarm (High Level Effective)

O

LVTTL

16

Output alarm (high level valid)

O

LVTTL

17

GND

P


18

GND

P


19

+5V

P


20

+5V

P


Note1:  

P:Power;I:Input;O:Output;F:N。

Note3:

External reset input is low level valid.

Want to know about this product?

SEND A MESSAGE
Leave A Message

If you are interested in our products and want to know more details,please leave a message here,we will reply you as soon as we can.

Related Products
EDFA Optical Amplifier EDFA Optical Amplifier 1U Rack
Low noise figure:typical 5.0dB High flatness: typical 1dB Cover whole C-Band: carrie 40 or 80 chs Redundancy hot swap power module: 110/220VAC and 48VDC can plug Mix Perfect Network Interface:standard RJ45 industrial standard interface and SNMP. Provide upper computer software, query and set up optical amplifier equipment, use Ethernet network or serial port access.
Dual Fiber 18CH 1270nm-1610nm CWDM MUX DEMUX Dual Fiber 18CH CWDM MUX DEMUX With Monitor Port
CWDM MUX DEMUX,Multiplexing up to 18 Channels on Fiber Pair 1% Monitor Port for Signal Analyzing or Troubleshooting Passive, Protocol Transparent for Ethernet, FC, OTN, SONET/SDH, etc. Fully Compatible with All ITU-T 1G/10G/25G CWDM Optics Applied to Metro, Regional CWDM Networks
Variable Optical Attenuator MEMS Variable Optical Attenuator VOA
Product Features Low insertion loss Low polarization dependent Compact size Available in both normally open and normally closed states Excellent reliability Product Application Power Management Receiver protective Channel Balance Instrumentation
100G QSFP28 ZR4 100Gb QSFP28 ZR4 80Km 1310nm LC Optical Transceiver
100G QSFP28 ZR4 optical transceiver module, support 100Gb/s and up to 80 km transmission on SM fiber, it works in high-speed IDC connection solutions, and so on.
Mechanical Fiber Optical Switch 1x4 Mechanical Optical Switch
Unmatched Low Cost, Mini Bypass Mechanical Optical Switch Low Optical Distortions High Isolation High Reliability Epoxy-Free Optical Path
Network Otaps 28 OTAPs Passive Network Optical Taps
28 OTAPs Network Optical Taps, Support 14 lines traffic copy Low insertion loss – minimize impact on data flows Fully passive – monitoring infrastructure does not impact network availability Does not modify traffic – tools see real copies of the packets from the network Requires no power and does not have an IP address, providing safety from remote attacks Cost effective – avoid costly expenses managing SPAN ports
40G QSFP+ DOC cable 40G QSFP+ DAC Transceiver
QSFP28 MSA, Up to 4x 10Gb/s, 40G DAC cable High reliability 850nm VCSEL technology Electrically hot-pluggable Low power consumption Low EMI design
8ch 100G DWDM MUX DEMUX Single fiber Single Fiber 8CH (16waves) DWDM MUX/ DEMUX, LC/UPC, LGX BOX
IL<3.5dB , 100GHZ DWDM MUX DEMUX Multiplexing of 8 Channels over a Single Fiber Bidi Network Fully Compatible with All ITU-T 1G/10G/25G/40G/100G DWDM Optics Passive devices, No Power No Cooling Required Support Metro, Regional and Long Haul DWDM Networks
Leave A Message
Leave A Message
If you are interested in our products and want to know more details,please leave a message here,we will reply you as soon as we can.

Home

Products

about

contact