other

EDFA Optical Amplifier 1U Rack

  • Low noise figure:typical 5.0dB
  • High flatness: typical 1dB
  • Cover whole C-Band: carrie 40 or 80 chs
  • Redundancy hot swap power module: 110/220VAC and 48VDC can plug Mix
  • Perfect Network Interface:standard RJ45 industrial standard interface and SNMP.
  • Provide upper computer software, query and set up optical amplifier equipment, use Ethernet network or serial port access.

  • Product Detail

EDFA Optical Amplifier 1U Rack


EDFA is the erbium-doped fiber amplification board. Its main function is to compensate the power of the signal optical in the transmission line, and it can amplify the optical signals of up to 48 channels with 100 GHZ’s interval) or 96 channels with 50 GHZ’s interval) at C band at the same time. It has characters of flat gain, locked gain, low noise index, etc. It’s an indispensable and important component for DWDM system, future high speed system and all-optical network long-distance transmission.


Product picture




BA, PA, LA Optical amplifier for network transmission



Our EDFA Optical Amplifier is low-noise, gain-flattened C-band optical erbium doped fiber amplifier (EDFA) designed to cost-effectively extend the optical link power budget for building long distance solutions.


Optical Characteristics

 

Product Name

Power amplifier(BA)

Parameter

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Operating Wavelength

1529

1550

1564

nm

Input power

-14

 

5

dBm

Gain

 

15

 

dB

Output power

 

 

20

dBm

Gain flatness

 

0.6

1.5

dB

Noise figure

 

5.0

 

dB

Input/output Isolation

30

 

 

dB

Output Pump leakage

 

 

-30

dBm

Input/output return loss

45

 

 

dB

polarization dependent loss

 

 

0.5

dB

Polarization mode dispersion

 

 

0.5

ps

Operating Temperature

-5

 

55

Humidity

5

 

95

%

Storage Temperature

-40

 

85

power consumption

 

 

30

W

Power

-48V DC or 220V AC

V

Interface

LC/UP or others

 

Dimension

(W x L x H)  482.6x245x43.6

mm

 

 

Product Name

Line amplifier(LA)

Parameter

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Operating Wavelength

1529

1550

1564

nm

Input power

-25

 

-7

dBm

Gain

 

25

 

    dB

Output power

 

 

16

dBm

Gain flatness

 

0.6

1.5

dB

Input/output Isolation

30

 

 

dB

Output Pump leakage

 

 

-30

dBm

Input/output return loss

45

 

 

dB

polarization dependent loss

 

 

0.5

dB

Polarization mode dispersion

 

 

0.5

ps

Noise figure

 

5.0

 

dB

Operating Temperature

-5

 

55

Humidity

5

 

95

%

Storage Temperature

-40

 

85

power consumption

 

 

30

W

Power

-48V DC AND 220V AC

V

Interface

LC/UPC or others

 

Dimension

(W x L x H)  482.6x245x43.6

mm

 

 

Product Name

Pre-apmlifier(PA)

Parameter

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Operating Wavelength

1529

1550

1564

nm

Input power

-30

 

-7

dBm

Gain

 

25

 

 

Output power

 

 

16

dBm

Input optical power threshold

-30

 

-40

dBm

Noise figure

 

5.0

 

dB

Gain flatness

 

0.6

1.5

dB

Input/output Isolation

30

 

 

dB

Output Pump leakage

 

 

-30

dBm

Input/output return loss

45

 

 

dB

polarization dependent loss

 

 

0.5

dB

Polarization mode dispersion

 

 

0.5

ps

Operating Temperature

-5

 

55

Humidity

5

 

95

%

Storage Temperature

-40

 

85

Power consumption

 

 

30

W

Power

-48V DC AND 220V AC

V

Interface

LC/UPC or others

 

Dimension

(W x L x H)  482.6x245x43.6

mm



Mechanical Structure




EDFA Optical EDFA Amplifier BA, LA, PA


Want to know about this product?

SEND A MESSAGE
Leave A Message

If you are interested in our products and want to know more details,please leave a message here,we will reply you as soon as we can.

Related Products
EDFA Optical Amplifier EDFA Optical Amplifier Module
High output power up to23dBm Flexible control mode High stability and reliability Operating temp. -20~60°C Customizable output power and configuration
10G QSFP28 AOC cable SFP AOC Transceiver
SFP+ 10G data, SFP28 25G data High reliability 850nm VCSEL technology Electrically hot-pluggable Low power consumption Low EMI design
10G SFP+  Transceiver 10G DWDM SFP+ Optical Transceiver
10G SFP+ optical transceiver module, support 10Gb/s and up to 100 km transmission, including: SFP+ SR, SFP+ LR, SFP+ ER, SFP+ ZR, etc. It works in high-speed IDC connection solutions, 5G network front-haul solution, network switch, PTN, OTN and so on.
40ch 100G DWDM MUX DEMUX Dual Fiber 40CH C21-C60 DWDM MUX DEMUX, With 1310nm and Monitor Port
IL<3.5dB , 100GHZ DWDM AAWG Technology Multiplexing of 40 Channels with 1310nm and Monitor a Dark Fiber Network Fully Compatible with All ITU-T 1G/10G/25G/40G/100G DWDM Optics Passive devices, No Power No Cooling Required Support Metro, Regional and Long Haul DWDM Networks
PM Fiber Patch Cord Polarization Maintaining Fiber Patch Cord
Low Insertion Loss High Return Loss High Extinction Ratio High Reliability High Stability  
Mechanical Fiber Optical Switch 4x4 Mechanical Optical Switch
Unmatched Low Cost, Mini Bypass Mechanical Optical Switch Low Optical Distortions High Isolation High Reliability Epoxy-Free Optical Path
25G SFP28 Transceiver 25G SFP28 Optical Transceiver
25G SFP28 optical transceiver module, support 25Gb/s and SR up to 100 m transmission, LR 25G SFP28 up to 10 km transmission, and ER 25G SFP28 up to 40 km transmission, it works in high-speed IDC connection solutions, and so on.
DWDM MUX DEMUX 50GHZ DWDM AAWG 80/96CH MODULE
80ch/ 96ch 50GHZ DWDM AAWG Module, Low Insertion Loss, High Isolation, Low PDL Wide Operating Wavelength: C-Band ITU ( C17/H17~ C61/H61) Wide Operating Temperature: -20 to 70°C
Leave A Message
Leave A Message
If you are interested in our products and want to know more details,please leave a message here,we will reply you as soon as we can.

Home

Products

about

contact