other

EDFA Optical Amplifier 1U Rack

  • Low noise figure:typical 5.0dB
  • High flatness: typical 1dB
  • Cover whole C-Band: carrie 40 or 80 chs
  • Redundancy hot swap power module: 110/220VAC and 48VDC can plug Mix
  • Perfect Network Interface:standard RJ45 industrial standard interface and SNMP.
  • Provide upper computer software, query and set up optical amplifier equipment, use Ethernet network or serial port access.

  • Product Detail

EDFA Optical Amplifier 1U Rack


EDFA is the erbium-doped fiber amplification board. Its main function is to compensate the power of the signal optical in the transmission line, and it can amplify the optical signals of up to 48 channels with 100 GHZ’s interval) or 96 channels with 50 GHZ’s interval) at C band at the same time. It has characters of flat gain, locked gain, low noise index, etc. It’s an indispensable and important component for DWDM system, future high speed system and all-optical network long-distance transmission.


Product picture




BA, PA, LA Optical amplifier for network transmission



Our EDFA Optical Amplifier is low-noise, gain-flattened C-band optical erbium doped fiber amplifier (EDFA) designed to cost-effectively extend the optical link power budget for building long distance solutions.


Optical Characteristics

 

Product Name

Power amplifier(BA)

Parameter

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Operating Wavelength

1529

1550

1564

nm

Input power

-14

 

5

dBm

Gain

 

15

 

dB

Output power

 

 

20

dBm

Gain flatness

 

0.6

1.5

dB

Noise figure

 

5.0

 

dB

Input/output Isolation

30

 

 

dB

Output Pump leakage

 

 

-30

dBm

Input/output return loss

45

 

 

dB

polarization dependent loss

 

 

0.5

dB

Polarization mode dispersion

 

 

0.5

ps

Operating Temperature

-5

 

55

Humidity

5

 

95

%

Storage Temperature

-40

 

85

power consumption

 

 

30

W

Power

-48V DC or 220V AC

V

Interface

LC/UP or others

 

Dimension

(W x L x H)  482.6x245x43.6

mm

 

 

Product Name

Line amplifier(LA)

Parameter

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Operating Wavelength

1529

1550

1564

nm

Input power

-25

 

-7

dBm

Gain

 

25

 

    dB

Output power

 

 

16

dBm

Gain flatness

 

0.6

1.5

dB

Input/output Isolation

30

 

 

dB

Output Pump leakage

 

 

-30

dBm

Input/output return loss

45

 

 

dB

polarization dependent loss

 

 

0.5

dB

Polarization mode dispersion

 

 

0.5

ps

Noise figure

 

5.0

 

dB

Operating Temperature

-5

 

55

Humidity

5

 

95

%

Storage Temperature

-40

 

85

power consumption

 

 

30

W

Power

-48V DC AND 220V AC

V

Interface

LC/UPC or others

 

Dimension

(W x L x H)  482.6x245x43.6

mm

 

 

Product Name

Pre-apmlifier(PA)

Parameter

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Operating Wavelength

1529

1550

1564

nm

Input power

-30

 

-7

dBm

Gain

 

25

 

 

Output power

 

 

16

dBm

Input optical power threshold

-30

 

-40

dBm

Noise figure

 

5.0

 

dB

Gain flatness

 

0.6

1.5

dB

Input/output Isolation

30

 

 

dB

Output Pump leakage

 

 

-30

dBm

Input/output return loss

45

 

 

dB

polarization dependent loss

 

 

0.5

dB

Polarization mode dispersion

 

 

0.5

ps

Operating Temperature

-5

 

55

Humidity

5

 

95

%

Storage Temperature

-40

 

85

Power consumption

 

 

30

W

Power

-48V DC AND 220V AC

V

Interface

LC/UPC or others

 

Dimension

(W x L x H)  482.6x245x43.6

mm



Mechanical Structure




EDFA Optical EDFA Amplifier BA, LA, PA


Want to know about this product?

SEND A MESSAGE
Leave A Message

If you are interested in our products and want to know more details,please leave a message here,we will reply you as soon as we can.

Related Products
EDFA Optical Amplifier EDFA Optical Amplifier Module
High output power up to23dBm Flexible control mode High stability and reliability Operating temp. -20~60°C Customizable output power and configuration
Mechanical Fiber Optical Switch 1x4 Mechanical Optical Switch
Unmatched Low Cost, Mini Bypass Mechanical Optical Switch Low Optical Distortions High Isolation High Reliability Epoxy-Free Optical Path
100G QSFP28 ER4 100Gb QSFP28 ER4 40Km 1310nm LC Optical Transceiver
100G QSFP28 ER4 optical transceiver module, support 100Gb/s and up to 40 km transmission on SM fiber, it works in high-speed IDC connection solutions, and so on.
50G QSFP28 ER4 50G QSFP+ ER4 40Km 1310nm LC Optical Transceiver
50G QSFP ER4 optical transceiver module, support 50Gb/s and up to 40 km transmission on SM fiber, it works in high-speed IDC connection solutions, 5G network mid-haul solution, and so on.
Single Fiber 1310nm-1610nm CWDM MUX DEMUX Singhle Fiber 8CH(16 Waves) CWDM MUX DEMUX With Monitor Port
CWDM MUX DEMUX,Multiplexing up to 8 ch for single fiber BIDI transmission 1% Monitor Port for Signal Analyzing or Troubleshooting Passive, Protocol Transparent for Ethernet, FC, OTN, SONET/SDH, etc. Fully Compatible with All ITU-T 1G/10G/25G CWDM Optics Applied to Metro, Regional CWDM Networks
Single fiber 100G DWDM MUX DEMUX Single Fiber 8CH (16waves) DWDM MUX/ DEMUX, With 1270/1330nm Bidi Port,
IL<3.5dB , 100GHZ DWDM MUX/ DEMUX, Multiplexing of 9 Channels over a Single Fiber Bidi Network with Red and blue filter for long distance application Passive devices, No Power No Cooling Required Support Metro, Regional and Long Haul DWDM Networks
400G QSFP28 FR4 400G QSFP28-DD FR4 CWDM4 2km LC Optical Transceiver
400G QSFP-DD FR4 optical transceiver module, support 400Gb/s and up to 2 km transmission on SM fiber, it works in high-speed IDC connection solutions.
Dual Fiber 8CH CWDM MUX DEMUX Dual Fiber 8CH 1470nm~1610nm CWDM MUX DEMUX With Monitor Port LGX BOX
CWDM MUX DEMUX,Multiplexing up to 8 Channels on Fiber Pair 1% Monitor Port for Signal Analyzing or Troubleshooting Passive, Protocol Transparent for Ethernet, FC, OTN, SONET/SDH, etc. Fully Compatible with All ITU-T 1G/10G/25G CWDM Optics Applied to Metro, Regional CWDM Networks
Leave A Message
Leave A Message
If you are interested in our products and want to know more details,please leave a message here,we will reply you as soon as we can.

Home

Products

about

contact