other

28 OTAPs Passive Network Optical Taps

  • 28 OTAPs Network Optical Taps, Support 14 lines traffic copy
  • Low insertion loss – minimize impact on data flows
  • Fully passive – monitoring infrastructure does not impact network availability
  • Does not modify traffic – tools see real copies of the packets from the network
  • Requires no power and does not have an IP address, providing safety from remote attacks
  • Cost effective – avoid costly expenses managing SPAN ports


  • Product Detail

28 OTAPs Passive Network Optical Taps LC/UPC 1U Rack

 

FIBERWDM provide reliable continuous visibility 100% of network traffic to support performance and security with no network performance degradation or disruption.

 

FIBERWDM Taps are flexible and scalable, can supports speeds up to 100G, and is 100 percent passive. FIBERWDM Taps are available in multimode and single mode fiber varieties with split ratios ranging from 50/50 up to 80/20. The FIBERWDM Tap is available with either LC/SC/FC or MTP (MPO) connectors. Up to28 taps (for14 lines traffic copy) can be deployed in a single 1U 19inch rack space.

 

Product Panel


Network Optical Taps

28 OTAPs Passive Network Optical Taps


Application

 


The Network optical taps are deployed at any inline connection on the network, therefore no additional overhead or management burden is added to the network devices to copy traffic for the monitoring/security infrastructure. The FIBERWDM Tap is compatible with all major manufacturers’ monitoring devices, including protocol analyzers, probes, and intrusion detection systems, and is protocol agnostic.

 

Single-Mode Product Specification

 

Part No.

RD2-28TAP-1U01-A

RD2-28TAP-1U01-B

RD2-28TAP-1U01-C

RD2-28TAP-1U01-D

Split ratio

80/20

70/30

60/40

50/50

Taps

28 OTAPs 14 lines network traffic copy (Other Customized)

Operating Wavelength(nm)

1310/1550nm

Network Insertion Loss(dB)

≤1.0

≤1.7

≤2.5

≤3.4

Monitor Insertion Loss (dB)

≤7.7

≤5.7

≤4.5

≤3.4

Loss Uniformity (dB)

≤0.8

Return Loss (dB)

≥55

PDL (dB)

≤0.15

Directivity (dB)

≥55

FIBER Type

SMF-28e or customer specified

Connector

LC/UPC

Dimension(mm)

440*160*44MM

Operating Temperature(℃)

-40 ~ +85


Multi-Mode Product Specification

 

Part No.

RD2-28TAP-1U01-A-M3

RD2-28TAP-1U01-B-M3

RD2-28TAP-1U01-C-M3

RD2-28TAP-1U01-D-M3

Split ratio

80/20

70/30

60/40

50/50

Taps

28 OTAPs, 14 lines network traffic copy (Other Customized)

Operating Wavelength(nm)

850nm

Network Insertion Loss(dB)

≤1.6

≤2.2

≤2.8

≤3.8

Monitor Insertion Loss (dB)

≤7.9

≤6.1

≤4.8

≤3.8

Loss Uniformity (dB)

≤0.8

Return Loss (dB)

≥55

PDL (dB)

≤0.15

Directivity (dB)

≥55

FIBER Type

OM3 or customer specified

Connector

LC/UPC

Dimension(mm)

440*160*44MM

Operating Temperature(℃)

-40 ~ +85

Notes: Room temperature test .

 

Package Information

 

Network Optical Taps 


Order information

 

       Part No.

Specification

RD2-28TAP-1U01-X

28 OTAPs (14 lines network traffic copy), SM 1310/1550nm LC/UPC 1U Rack

RD2-28TAP-1U01-X-M3

28 OTAPs (14 lines network traffic copy), MM OM3 850nm LC/UPC 1U Rack

 

Other Customized, please contact by email


Want to know about this product?

SEND A MESSAGE
Leave A Message

If you are interested in our products and want to know more details,please leave a message here,we will reply you as soon as we can.

Related Products
Network Otaps 16 OTAPs Passive Network Optical Taps
16 OTAPs Network Optical Taps, Support 8 lines traffic copy Low insertion loss – minimize impact on data flows Fully passive – monitoring infrastructure does not impact network availability Does not modify traffic – tools see real copies of the packets from the network Requires no power and does not have an IP address, providing safety from remote attacks Cost effective – avoid costly expenses managing SPAN ports
Network Otaps 8 OTAPs Passive Network Optical Taps Module
8 OTAPs Optical Taps module, Support 4 lines traffic copy Low insertion loss – minimize impact on data flows Fully passive – monitoring infrastructure does not impact network availability Does not modify traffic – tools see real copies of the packets from the network Requires no power and does not have an IP address, providing safety from remote attacks Cost effective – avoid costly expenses managing SPAN ports
Network Otaps 16 OTAPs Passive Network Optical Taps MPO 1U Rack
16 OTAPs Optical Taps MPO 1U Rack,Support 8 lines traffic copy, Low insertion loss – minimize impact on data flows Fully passive – monitoring infrastructure does not impact network availability Does not modify traffic – tools see real copies of the packets from the network Requires no power and does not have an IP address, providing safety from remote attacks Cost effective – avoid costly expenses managing SPAN ports
Dual Fiber 8CH CWDM MUX DEMUX Dual Fiber 8CH 1470nm~1610nm CWDM MUX DEMUX With 1310nm and Monitor Port
CWDM MUX DEMUX,Multiplexing up to 8 Channels on Dual Fiber Monitor Port for Troubleshooting, 1310nm Port for Legacy Traffic Passive, Protocol Transparent for Ethernet, FC, OTN, SONET/SDH, etc. Fully Compatible with All ITU-T 1G/10G/25G CWDM Optics Applied to Metro, Regional CWDM Networks
16ch 100G DWDM MUX DEMUX Dual Fiber 16CH C41-C56 DWDM MUX DEMUX LGX
IL<3.5dB , 100GHZ DWDM MUX DEMUX Multiplexing of 16 Channels over a Dark Fiber Network Fully Compatible with All ITU-T 1G/10G/25G/40G/100G DWDM Optics Passive devices, No Power No Cooling Required Support Metro, Regional and Long Haul DWDM Networks
Optical Amplifier EDFA Optical Amplifier EDFA Card
EDFA BA LA PA Low noise figure:typical 5.0dB High flatness: typical 1dB Cover whole C-Band: carrie 40 or 80 chs
40G QSFP AOC cable 40G QSFP+ AOC Transceiver
Up to 4X10Gbps Data rate Max link up to 100M on OM3 cable, and 150m on OM4 cable. High reliability 850nm VCSEL technology Electrically hot-pluggable Low power consumption Low EMI design
10G SFP+  Transceiver 10G CWDM SFP+ Optical Transceiver
10G SFP+ optical transceiver module, support 10Gb/s and up to 100 km transmission, including: SFP+ SR, SFP+ LR, SFP+ ER, SFP+ ZR, etc. It works in high-speed IDC connection solutions, 5G network front-haul solution, network switch, PTN, OTN and so on.
Leave A Message
Leave A Message
If you are interested in our products and want to know more details,please leave a message here,we will reply you as soon as we can.

Home

Products

about

contact